What to do if my ex-wife is being evicted and wants to move our child to another school?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife is being evicted and wants to move our child to another school?

My ex-wife and I share physical and legal custody of our 6-year old child. After living for free in the marital home for 3 years, she is in the process of being evicted. I live about 2 blocks from the child’s school and am not at risk for losing my home. How can I prevent my ex-wife from intentionally removing the child from the only school she has known and enrolling her in another school closer to where she eventually moves to. At this time, I am perfectly capable of taking care of our child and provide her with continued stability until her mother gets her housing situation figured out.

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So what you are really asking here is how you become the custodial parentof your daughter on a temporary basis until your ex wife gets her act together?  Or if you can change the agreement to become the custodial parent of your daughter so that she does not have to change school district?  If your ex wife agrees to the matter then all you need to do is to enter in to a modification of the agreement to become her custodial parent. If she will not agree then you need to go to court to ask a Judge to modify the agreement based upon a change in circumstances.  Her instability may or may not be enough.  It is best for you to speak with an attorney in your area on the matter.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption