Immigration to the US from the UK

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Immigration to the US from the UK

I live in the UK and plan to move to the US. I
am not a U.K. citizen but an EEA national.
Where do I attend my visa interview?

Asked on February 24, 2018 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can attend the visa interview either in your home country or in the UK provided you can show documentation as to why you are in the UK, what you are doing there and that it is more of a burden to travel anywhere else for the visa interview.  It will be up to the Embassy there to determine whether you are eligible to go for the interview there or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption