immigration requirements

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

immigration requirements

Hi, I was studying overseas since I got my green card in 2011. I have always
gotten a travel document, but I do not meet the two and half years of physical
presence in United States. I have perhaps one and half year. My question is can I
apply for citizenship?

Asked on February 9, 2018 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So until you have the necessary 2.5 years of physical presence time in the US, you are not eligible to file for naturalization.  When you are back in the US and have the necessary physical presence time documented, you will be able to apply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption