immigration Issue

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

immigration Issue

If I have my I-140 approved through self-petition and my husband’s L1 visa is denied in that case can I continue to stay in the country and continue the process or do I have to leave the country. What is the duration of stay in the country from the date of denial of visa.

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I-140 does not accord a status in and of itself.  It allows you to continue with the process of immigration but it also presumes that you are in valid nonimmigrant status throughout.  What is your current nonimmigrant status?  On what basis was your husband's visa denied?  Was it the visa that was denied or the L-1 status?  There is a difference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption