I’m a subtenant and my lease will expire in 3 months, if Idon’t want to renew the lease when should I inform the sublessor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m a subtenant and my lease will expire in 3 months, if Idon’t want to renew the lease when should I inform the sublessor?

And during my stay do I have to allow the sublessor to show the apartment to other people?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease - and it sounds here like you do - you need to read the lease as to notice to your landlord of your intent to leave or not renew, as it may also be put.  If the lease is silent as to the issue then I would give at least 30 days but really more like 60 days.  And give the notice in writing (that should also be specified in the lease so look).  And by writing I mean actual letter written and sent by certified mail return receipt requested and not an e-mail or text message. Yes, you have to allow your landlord to show the apartment to prospective tenants.  The landlord has to give you notice as to the day and time that they are going to show it and it does have to be reasonable.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption