If I’m working too much, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m working too much, what should I do?

I work in healthcare food service. I’m suppose to work 3 and a half days but since my co-worker quit, I work 12 hour shifts everyday. Its tiring. My boss doesnt seem like hes looking for a second person. And I’ve been working 2 weeks straight. What should I do?

Asked on October 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a guaranteed limit on the number of hours that you can be scheduled to work under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no recourse here. The fact is that most employment is "at will", so your company can schedule you to work as many hours as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). Accodingly, you'll either have to work the hours given you or quit. Those are your only choices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption