I’m wondering if my parents can qualify for a green card if their currently living in the us. Im 18 years old unmarried and a citizen of the us.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m wondering if my parents can qualify for a green card if their currently living in the us. Im 18 years old unmarried and a citizen of the us.

I read online in the page of immigration that you can get a green card if a us
child is unmarried and under the age of 18. I know the common way for a parent to
become a Us citizen is for their child to become 21 years old and unmarried.

Asked on August 10, 2016 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the child is over the age of 21, he/she can petition his/her parents for permanent residence.  The child can be married or not, that is irrelevant.  The child MUST be a US citizen however AND the parents must have proof that they entered the US lawfully.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption