If I’m uninsured and unlicensed and when I was reparking a friend’s car Ihit another, what doI do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m uninsured and unlicensed and when I was reparking a friend’s car Ihit another, what doI do?

I am uninsured and I don’t have a license. While reparking my other friend’s car, I hit another;s car hood/fender. We’re settling outside of insurance but he’s asking for $3100, which seems like way too much as the car wasn’t expensive. I am also a student and have no money.

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your friend, the registered owner of the car you were parking, will be liable for the accident.  If your friend doesn't have his/her insurance company handle the matter, then your friend could be sued by the owner of the other vehicle.  You would also be named as a defendant in that lawsuit.  If the other driver gets a judgment against your friend, your friend could sue you to recover that amount and for damage to the car you were parking.  If there is any court judgment against you, since you are a student without money, nothing will be collected from you.  Don't worry about it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption