Im trying to find out how much I can get for pain and suffering for the car accident I was involved in.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Im trying to find out how much I can get for pain and suffering for the car accident I was involved in.

I was hit in a car accident. The person that hit me insurance company excepted liability for the whole thing. They put me in rental and said they would pay for the damages to my vehicle, I took my car to get it checked out by my mechanic and he said its about 7000worth of damages but the insurance company said its about 3000. my car is only worth 3800. But when I went to the doctor they said I have whip lash, and the bones in my neck needs to be adjusted I now have to go to the doctor 3x a wk. I suffer really bad migraines and cant work like I used to.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to put the entire case -- property damage and your personal inury -- in the hands of a good lawyer.  One place to find qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Pain and suffering can be hard to estimate, sometimes, and the "value" of a particular injury can differ not only between states, but often from one county to another.  One of the factors that goes into this is the amount of permanent injury you have, which often means that the injury itself isn't fully known right away, until it's known how much your treatment helps, or doesn't.  Having bad migraines for six months and then only occasional migraines is not the same as having those bad migraines for the rest of your life, and that (as one example) would make a difference in what your case is worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption