I’m the lehal owner of a vehicle that was at fault and without insurance in a collision with injured parties. I have not yet been named in a legal suit. What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m the lehal owner of a vehicle that was at fault and without insurance in a collision with injured parties. I have not yet been named in a legal suit. What should I do?

I gave my son a truck with the
agreement that he would keep it insured
and transfer the title I signed over
to him he was at fault for an
collision. How liable am I?

Asked on July 8, 2016 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As the registered owner of the vehicle, you are liable for the accident.
Your liability would include property damage (cost of repairs) to the other vehicle and the personal injury claims of each occupant of that vehicle.
Your liability on the personal injury claims of each occupant of the other vehicle would include their medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.
If the case results in a lawsuit and court judgment against you which you cannot afford to pay, you may want to consider filing bankruptcy.
If you are eligible to file Chapter 7, that is a type of bankruptcy  which will eliminate the debt (court judgment against you in the auto accident case).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption