If I’m representing myself and my spouse refuses to tell me who is representing him, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m representing myself and my spouse refuses to tell me who is representing him, what can I do?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Are you filing for divorce as the Petitioner?  Have you had him served yet? Once that happens then he has to answer the petition and if he has an attorney to do so then you will see it on the papers.  If you have been served and the papers were prepred by an attorney then it is on the papers.  If you are trying to do this amicably and no one has been served - and he has not told you - this should be a red flag that that avenue may not be the one to go down with him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption