If I’m renting and just got served with forclosure papers, how long until do have until I have to be out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m renting and just got served with forclosure papers, how long until do have until I have to be out?

The house I’ve been in for 7 months is going into forclosure. I was served with papers stating that the home owners have 20 days to dispute the case or could lose. I’m a single mom to a 3 year old and cannot afford to move out right now. How many days do I have until the bank changes my locks? Do I still have to pay the home owners rent while I’m still here? What do I do?

Asked on March 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Esther Bryan Gayle / Law Office of Esther Bryan-Johnson

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will be notified either by the bank or your landlord when you should move out.  You are liable for the rent as long as you remain there.  If no receiver has been appointed by the court to collect your rent, then you continue to pay the rent to the landlord.  When the receiver is appointed you will be instructed to pay him/her until the time comes for you to move out.  But a foreclosure proceeding takes a while before some of these things begin to take place.

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Until served with an order to move out. That could take weeks. You still owe rent for the time you live there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption