im on unemployment can i get SDI? will my DR. or hospital report my injury?how can i find out my benefits amount without filing a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

im on unemployment can i get SDI? will my DR. or hospital report my injury?how can i find out my benefits amount without filing a claim?

I’m on unemployment(laid off carpenter)i can still work as supervisory position but not as a carpenter(injured hand).Do i still have to report injury?will my DR. report injury?how can i find out this info as well as how much benefits i’ll recieve without filing a claim? if i am not elegible for SDI will i lose elegibility for UI?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1. You cannot find out your benefits, if any, without filing a claim.

2. In terms  of being on unemployment, you are encouraged to go back to work -- your disability claim is separate and apart from unemployment -- and usually you collect one or the other not both.  Disability will determine if you can go back to work. Either way, if you work, you will probably lose some or all of your benefits of unemployment or disability.

3.  In terms of reporting injury, I am not sure I understand.  Do you mean on an application -- it depends.  If you aggrevate it, it may come up during any workers comp claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption