im on trial my rights been violated by the DA my public defender moitioned for aqquitial but got denied because the judge dont like her what can i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

im on trial my rights been violated by the DA my public defender moitioned for aqquitial but got denied because the judge dont like her what can i do?

my criminal record was brought up to the judge that i have a past record of the crime i was not going to testify so my record couldnt be known by the judge so i could have a fare trial and prove my inocense,this was so unconstutionly wrong even that he denied her the motion can i have another lawer do it?or can i get another judge?can i get another trial?im lost what can i do?the trial was postponed because my witness didnt get to testify and the trial ran late so trial is still in effect please help with a answer to this?????

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There's a lot going on in your question, and even more going on in your case.  I'm not going to second-guess your lawyer.  I'm pretty sure you wouldn't be able to change lawyers in the middle of (or near the end of) your trial, so you can forget that idea, and if the case had facts extreme enough to think about asking the judge to take himself off the case, I think your lawyer would do that -- and by extreme, I mean truly extreme, it's very rare.

Your lawyer might well be doing everything right.  Some public defenders, with constant trial work and experience, get to be excellent lawyers.  Sometimes judges make mistakes, and that's why we have appellate courts.  If you're found guilty, your public defender should explain exactly what you need to do to appeal -- and from what you've told me here, I'd certainly look into it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption