I’m on F1 OPT Ext and trying to launch my own website simillar to Craigslist with bunch of options. Is it possible to start my own company with some name X to handle my website ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m on F1 OPT Ext and trying to launch my own website simillar to Craigslist with bunch of options. Is it possible to start my own company with some name X to handle my website ?

I did my Masters in Computer Science and working on some website like
Craigslist and OLX . But I don’t have any company to handle my website and
revenue generated through site.

My questions are ..

Can I start a company on my Name OPT Ext ?If not, Can I be the part of the
company ?
Can I work for it ?If not, what are the options to work for it?
Can I file H1b from that company?

Thanks for any help.

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can work while you have the OPT EAD.  However, in order to have the company sponsor you for the H-1B the company has to show that it has the financial ability to pay the at least the prevailing wage for whatever position you will be working as.  This may be more difficult given the start up company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption