If I’m on a 1 year lease with a roommate, canI go after her for half the utility and cable bills if she refuses to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on a 1 year lease with a roommate, canI go after her for half the utility and cable bills if she refuses to pay?

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your roommate signed a one year lease where each of you are responsible for one half of the utility and cable bills, and your roomate fails to pay his or her share, you would have a legal basis to take this roommate to small claims court for the dollar amount you paid on his or her behalf as to the costs you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption