If I’mon a lease and moved out but my ex stayed, can I keep the keys until my name is off the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’mon a lease and moved out but my ex stayed, can I keep the keys until my name is off the lease?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not keep the keys to the rental that you are on the lease if you have moved until your name is off the lease. The only exception to the above is if your "ex" is willing to have you keep the keys since he or she is still remaining in the init.

I suggest that the best way to approach the situation is for you to return the key to the unit to the former landlord. If your "ex" wishes to give you a new key to the unit, then he or she can to use while the "ex" is in possession of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption