What to do if I’m on a F1 visa and will be graduating this month, since I found a sponsor that is willing to sponsored me to get my work visa?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m on a F1 visa and will be graduating this month, since I found a sponsor that is willing to sponsored me to get my work visa?

Asked on May 6, 2013 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. There are no current H1b visas for jobs that require a bachelor's degree. You should immediate file for your Optional Practical Training (OPT). This will allow you to work in your field for one year. I would contact your international student adviser very soon. You may also qualify for a J1, trainee visa. But, I would need more information on your backgound and the job offer. Feel free to email: [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption