If my name was on an account with my greataunt who died and I became the primary account holder, will my ex have any rights to my money in the event of a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name was on an account with my greataunt who died and I became the primary account holder, will my ex have any rights to my money in the event of a divorce?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So you held an account as joint tenants and there was right of survivorship when she passed, correct?  Could it be termed an "inheritance" from your great aunt?  Money inherited is not marital property unless it is comingled and there is shown an intent to make it marital.  Please go and speak with ana ttorney in your area who can look at the account and let you know under the law in your state how things would work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption