If I’m leaving my job next month to move to another country, what are my rights t my vacation pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m leaving my job next month to move to another country, what are my rights t my vacation pay?

I gave my current employer over 3 months notice. My last vacation was January of last year. When I asked for my vacation pay for this year to be included in my last paycheck, they told me that I’m not entitled to it. Is that legal since it has been a little over a year since my last vacation?

Asked on January 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal unless you have a written employment contract which states that unused vacation will be paid out when your employment ends. Otherwise, there is no legal requirement to pay employees for unused vacation; employers can refuse to pay it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption