I’m just very recently widowed.. Still married but was separated awhile..how long do I have to wait to remarry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m just very recently widowed.. Still married but was separated awhile..how long do I have to wait to remarry?

Married…recently widowed

Asked on January 21, 2017 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once your spouse died, you were no longer married. That being the case, you were free to marry immediately following your spouse's death. There is no waiting period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption