If I’m in the process of getting my citizenship but changed my address, is there an extra interview?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the process of getting my citizenship but changed my address, is there an extra interview?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You must notify the USCIS by AR-11 within 10 days of your moving. It will not result in a delay in your naturalization process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption