Can I sell my diamond engagement ring before filing for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my diamond engagement ring before filing for divorce?

I’m a victim of domestic violence. I have a protection order against my husband. I desperately need funds to move away from our area. I have not yet filed for divorce. Can I sell my diamond engagement ring and keep the

money?

Asked on September 28, 2019 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

An engagement ring is a gift given in contemplation of marriage. Once the marriage occurs then the gift is deemed to be complete; it is unconditional and accordingly belongs to the recipient. Basically, this means that the ring is your personal property and accordingly you can do with it as you wish.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

An engagement ring is a gift given in contemplation of marriage. Once the marriage occurs then the gift is deemed to be complete; it is unconditional and accordingly belongs to the recipient. Basically, this means that the ring is your personal property and accordingly you can do with it as you wish.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption