If I’m going to court for a theft case but have a warrant in another district, willI be arrested on the spot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going to court for a theft case but have a warrant in another district, willI be arrested on the spot?

Warrant for FTA. No ride to get there.

Asked on November 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am surprised that on your arrest on the theft case they did not catch the outstanding warrant.  Or was the warrant issued after the arrest for the theft? I would venture to guess that you will indeed be detained on the outstanding warrant when your case is heard.  It would be pretty incredible if they did not catch it.  How they are going to deal with it will depend on some things, however, and you should consult with an attorney in your area to make sure that you have someone looking out for your best interests.  You could get yur ride to the other county at last but probably not how you intended. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption