I’m getting paid below my hourly rate at work, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m getting paid below my hourly rate at work, is there anything I can do?

I work as a groomer for petsmart and we are
on a weird pay scale that is hourly and
comission. It really doesn’t make sense to any
of the workers. And my pay check says my
hourly is 11.02 but I’m only getting 7.14. And
apparently HR can’t do anything about it

Asked on February 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have to be paid at an effective rate that is at least equal to minimum wage, which is currently at least $10.00 per hour in your state ($10.50 per hour is the employer has 26 or more employees). Say you work 40 hours in a week (actual work time; not including unpaid lunch breaks)--you would have to earn at least $400 that week, regardless of how they calculate it. If you are earning less than that, you may have a wage and hour claim for unpaid back wages. If you are being paid as little as you indicate, contact the state Dept. of Industrial Relations--they may be able to help you--or you could try filing a lawsuit for the money. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption