What to do if I’m currently seperated from my husband and he recently took our 3 children but will not let me see them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m currently seperated from my husband and he recently took our 3 children but will not let me see them?

I don’t have the money for a lawyer. My ex is telling me that if I agree to file the divorce uncontested and not make him pay support, give shared custody and other things that he will let me see the kids. So he’s pretty much using the kids against me to get the divorce the way he wants. If I do the uncontested and sign the papers to get the kids back, can I change my mind about all the stipulations? I want to do whatever it takes to see my kids, even if I have to sign the divorce the way he wants.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Go to probate court for your county and file a divorce action.  You can probably also file a domestic abuse case.  In either event, you can file a motion for the Judge to order the that your husband turn the children over to you immediately.  Most counties in Massachusetts have volunteer attorneys working as attorney of the day in the probate court who may be able to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption