I’m being sued

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m being sued

Was driving down a residential street and a car pulled out of their drive way. I slammed on my breaks and veer left but it was too late we collided. He then veer back right at a 30 degree angle and hit a parked car. The parked car is now suing both of us. I was only going 25 to 30 my front right bumper was dented no other damage. The car that pulled out had front left bumper damage and then had right side bumper when he hit the parked car. I got served papers and now I need to make a statement to the court. Do I just say it wasn’t my fault in this statement or is that at court? What’s the best statement to make since the court papers doesn’t name any actual evidence as the parked cars owner was not present. They are just claiming negligence on the car that pulled out and I.

Asked on September 2, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Do the court papers say you have to provide a written "Answer" or just that you show up in court on a certain date? If you must provide a written answer, you have to do so within the indicated time frame or lose by default. In the answer, you will deny any of their accusations with which you disagree with and can also state facts that you believe help you (i.e. support that someone else was at fault).
If there is just a court date, no requirement for an answer, then you will do this in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption