What to do if I’m beingerroneously charged for medical expenses that have now gone to collections?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m beingerroneously charged for medical expenses that have now gone to collections?

A few years ago I was shortly hospitalized for a lung infection. At the time, I was fully insured through my previous employer. After paying my co-pay and picking up my prescriptions, I received a bill in the mail for over $1500 due to not having valid insurance. I tried on three separate occasions to get the issue resolved, but every time the hospital told me the insurance company needs to fix it, and the insurance company tells me the hospital needs to deal with it. Now I have a third party collector who calls and sends letters all the time, and isn’t interested in any of this.

Asked on July 30, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to get your prior insurance information in order that was in effect at the time you were hospitalized for that lung infection so you can then set up an appointment with the hospital's accounts receivables department to go over your unpaid bill with your insurance documentation so that the hospital could possibly get paid through your insurance carrier at that time.

You also need to make contact with your prior insurance carrier to discuss why your bill for hospitalization was not paid.

An option is to contact your state's Department of Insurance about the problems you are having with your insurance carrier in getting this old invoice settled. Potentially someone there will be in a position to contact your prior insurance carrier and resolve the non-payment issue.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to get your prior insurance information in order that was in effect at the time you were hospitalized for that lung infection so you can then set up an appointment with the hospital's accounts receivables department to go over your unpaid bill with your insurance documentation so that the hospital could possibly get paid through your insurance carrier at that time.

You also need to make contact with your prior insurance carrier to discuss why your bill for hospitalization was not paid.

An option is to contact your state's Department of Insurance about the problems you are having with your insurance carrier in getting this old invoice settled. Potentially someone there will be in a position to contact your prior insurance carrier and resolve the non-payment issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption