I’m being evicted from my home by my sister

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m being evicted from my home by my sister

My mother’s boyfriend bought a mobile home in 2000 they
lived in it together. He up moved out in 2004 my mom
remained living in the mobile home I moved in with her.
My mom moved out in 2014 I remained in the trailer
put all utilities in my name paid all the taxes. My
sister got a hold of my moms ex boyfriend the other day
to have me evicted so she could move in. My moms ex
signed a paper saying she could evict me. She has never
lived in this mobile home,this has been my house since my
mom moved out all utilities are in my name. Can he
legally do this since he abandoned the mobile home
hasnt been back since he left in 2004 has not paid any
taxes on the home, my mom I have been. What can I do?

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

"Abandonment" is irrelevant: there is no law saying that someone must live in property they own, and not living in it does not mean they lose their ownership or other rights. Similarly, there is no law that living in a property or home and paying the expenses while you live there gives you any ownership rights. If he were the sole owner, he--or someone he designates to act for him--could clearly remove you. But if your mother is still on the title, she can let you stay there: any owner of property can let anyone she chooses use or occupy the property. You cannot be removed if your mother is still an owner unless she goes along with removing you. (Bear in mind that if ghe two owners disagree as to what to do with the property, one of them--such as the ex--can take legal action to force the sale of the property after which the two owners would split the proceeds. In that event, the new owner--whomever buys it--could remove you.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption