Can Ibe evicted for a pet that I haven’t had in over a month?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Ibe evicted for a pet that I haven’t had in over a month?

Once the landlord gave me notice I paid them a $50 retainer and got rid of the dog. I haven’t received any court papers yet but talked to the landlord today who was incredibly rude and told me it would be settled in court because they have 3 witnesses seeing the dog at my apartment. But they dog hasn’t been here. I’ve even asked them to come look themselves but they refuse they want to go to court. What should I do?

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have been threatened by your landlord with eviction over claims that you have a dog in your rental when you do not, I would write your landlord a letter stating forth your position keeping a copy for future reference and need.

In the letter I would also ask for information as to the three (3) witnesses who supposedly saw a dog at your unit within the past month as to their names, telephone numbers and addresses. Other than the above, there is nothing really what you can do but wait and see what your landlord plans on doing concerning you and your ability to continue living in your rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption