I’m being asked to provide phone records for a claim I requested.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m being asked to provide phone records for a claim I requested.

I had filed a claim for a car accident
which I am completely covered for. The
adjuster is asking me to provide phone
records, and sign a disclaimer that will
allow them to have access to my credit,
phone records, Etc. I don’t feel
comfortable providing as these are
private information, and I don’t think
it’s necessary nor does it have anything
to do with the accident.

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you don't comply, they will refuse to process your claim. You could then try suing the insurer for "breach of contract"--for violating their policy obligation (since an insurance policy is a contract) to pay this claim under the relevant circumstances or facts. But in the lawsuit, they will request the same information and be able to get it using the legal mechanisms of "discovery," so you may as well provide it now, rather than providing it later after spending time and money on litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption