I’m an independent contractor. Am I legally obligated to provide demographic information?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m an independent contractor. Am I legally obligated to provide demographic information?

I have an LLC and independently contract with a community college. They want me
and all other people in my same position to fill out a new form after I’ve
been hired and working. The form asks for birthday, address, Social Security
number, and demographics info. Since the college is contracting with my LLC, I
shouldn’t have to give them my personal information, right? I’ve already filled
out their hire paperwork.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The answer is, you have to provide whatever information a person or entity you want to work for requests; if you don't provide the information, they are free to not employee or hire you or provide you work, the same as you are free to walk away from the job or position if you don't want to provide the information. They can make providing this information a requirement for the job or work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption