What to do if I’m an a adopted child, my father has passed and my mother is very ill and my 2 sisters are trying to leave me out of the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m an a adopted child, my father has passed and my mother is very ill and my 2 sisters are trying to leave me out of the Will?

I need help finding out if I can do anything since they will not tell me anything.

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a NY lawyer.  First, most importantly, it is your father's will.  If your sisters are excersing undue influence over him, this is objectionable and is a valid ground for objections after he passes.  Second, in NY, a legally adopted child gets the same rights as a child by birth.  There is no legal difference when it comes to inheritence. www.siegelandsiegel.com 212-721-5300

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption