Im am a salary employee. Can my employer make me tip other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Im am a salary employee. Can my employer make me tip other employees?

I sell cars in VT. Can my employer make me
tip the vehicle detailing department. We have
a set salary and bonus pay for sold cars. Can
they force us to tip other employees?

Asked on April 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, IF this was told to you before he asked you to tip. Assuming you don't have a written employment contract setting terms of your employment (most of us don't), your employer can put essentially any terms or conditions on employment which the employer wants--including tipping coworkers. If you are told about this prior to having to pay the tip, then if you continue to work there (e.g. do not quit), your continued employment with knowledge of this term or condition would constitute your consent or agreement to this term of employment, since by working there after knowing it, your actions denote acceptance of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption