What to do if I’m a witness/ victim in a malicious wounding case against my ex-girlfriend and don’t want to pursue any charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a witness/ victim in a malicious wounding case against my ex-girlfriend and don’t want to pursue any charges?

I was involved in a dispute with my ex-girlfriend and she cut me with a box cutter. It was in the heat of the moment as she found out I was cheating on her. Now we have a court date before a grand jury and I don’t want to pursue the matter any further, just want to go on with my life.

Asked on November 6, 2018 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a victim is not in charge of whether or not criminal charges are pressed' it is a decision for the oprosecutor to make. If there is sufficient enough evidence, even without the victim's cooperation, the case can still move forward. This is especially true in domestic violence cases has the alleged assailant can many time intimidate or otherwise unduly influence the victim.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a victim is not in charge of whether or not criminal charges are pressed' it is a decision for the oprosecutor to make. If there is sufficient enough evidence, even without the victim's cooperation, the case can still move forward. This is especially true in domestic violence cases has the alleged assailant can many time intimidate or otherwise unduly influence the victim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption