What to do if I’m a salon owner andmy landlordleased the spot 2 doors down to another salon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a salon owner andmy landlordleased the spot 2 doors down to another salon?

There’s literally 1 space between us. Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to try and resolve this dispute is to carefully read the presumed written lease that you have for the commercial space you occupy. If the commercial lease has a provision that the landlord would not lease to a competitor, then the landlord has materially breached his or her presumed written agreement with you and the landlord would be responsible for any damages that you might suffer due to lost customers assuming you can prove this.

If the lease does not have a prohibition regarding leasing to the competition, then you have no legal recourse against the landlord. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney that practices commercial leasing if you have further questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption