If I’m a minor and my legal guardians are moving out of state but I have a girlfriend who happens to have a kid, is there anyway I can stay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a minor and my legal guardians are moving out of state but I have a girlfriend who happens to have a kid, is there anyway I can stay?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, not unless your guardian's agree to allow you to stay.  And I am getting the feeling that that is not an option for you, correct?  Your guardian's have a legal obligation to take care of you until you are no longer a minor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption