What to do if I’m a healthcare worker with a chronic pain patient and have forged and filled some pain med Rx’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a healthcare worker with a chronic pain patient and have forged and filled some pain med Rx’s?

The DEA came to my house but I was not under arrest. They did not have a warrant, or serach warrant. I did not want to let them in without one but they threatened me with eviction from my apartment and with taking my child away. They wanted to search the house; I declined and just gave them the rest of the presciption pads.They also confiscated some drugs that I didnot mean to include in the search. The DEA agent wanted me to “cut a deal”. I feel I said too much and should not have allowed them in my home but they scared me by saying they would arrest me at once. I stupidly signed a statement and consented to the search.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been not been arrested for possession of forged prescriptions and resulting medication you have a problem on you hand and should immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about your defense in the event charges are filed against you and your employer becomes aware as to what happened.

The possible charges that could be filed against you you have written about seems serious with respect to the DEA being involved and very well there could be federal criminal charges filed against you. If such happens, your job as a health care worker could be at risk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption