If I was sentenced under the youthful offender act, will my criminal records be sealed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was sentenced under the youthful offender act, will my criminal records be sealed?

The crime I was found guilty of is felony malicious wounding. Does that give any reason for the authorities not to seal my records?

Asked on May 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you had an attorney- and I am hoping you did given the charge - then it would be best to speak with them on the matter just to be sure that your state does not have some strange twist on the matter.  generally speaking, youthful offender statutes are used in felony cases specifically.  And the answer to your question should be yes, your record should be automatically sealed even given the felony charge.  Now, please understand that the system is not foolproof.  So by that I mean run background check after you turn 18 to make sure that the conviction AND arrest record are sealed.  You have a second chance.  Use it wisely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption