im a college student an i got into some trouble in maryland last yr where i had to pay a 157 dollar fine an i still havent payd it whut will happen to

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

im a college student an i got into some trouble in maryland last yr where i had to pay a 157 dollar fine an i still havent payd it whut will happen to

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

My suggestion would be to pay the fine.  You haven't said what kind of trouble you got into, but if it only resulted in a monetary penalty, not jail time, probation or community service, count your blessings and pay it.  If you don't have the money, talk to your parents and tell them the truth, and perhaps they will help you.  If it is not paid, they could issue a warrant for your arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption