I’m a Co signer on a mortgage loan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m a Co signer on a mortgage loan

I co-signed on a mortgage for my girlfriend who is now my ex. She and I had a verbal agreement that as long as I paid for the loan that I would receive the property. She is now wanting to sell the property without my consent. I have been making the payments on the property for the last I years. What are my legal options?

Asked on March 23, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Is your name on the deed?  If it is not then you have liability without having any equity in the property.  You may have to bring an action against her for the monies that you have paid and file lis pendens against the property.  I think you may have issues regarding the agreement since any agreement as to real property MUST be in writing to be valid.  I would seek legal help asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption