If I’m a caregiver, can my job hold my paycheck becauseI don’t have insurance on my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a caregiver, can my job hold my paycheck becauseI don’t have insurance on my car?

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, if you did the work, you must be paid; employers may not withhold paychecks for work actually done. They may suspend or terminate you going forward, for not having insurance on your car, if it is required for your job or simply something your employer feels you should have; but that is going forward. For work done to date, you must be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption