Im a booth renter in a salon and recently found out the owner is selling pills. i do not feel comfortable can i legally get out of my contract.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Im a booth renter in a salon and recently found out the owner is selling pills. i do not feel comfortable can i legally get out of my contract.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't blame you for not being comfortable about this. But without seeing your contract, and discussing all the details of your situation, I can't give you advice that you could rely on.  For that, you need to talk to an attorney in your area, and one place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

This is one of those situations where there might be a very big difference between doing this the right way or the wrong way.  On one hand, what the owner does, doesn't directly have anything to do with your rental.  On the other hand, if the police raid the salon, that will have a very serious effect, most likely, on your business, probably a breach of the contract on the salon owner's part, even if you're not caught up in that yourself.  You are quite right, not to want to wait until that happens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption