If I’m 2 years into my 5 year probation for drug charges, all fines are paid and I haven’t gotten into any more trouble, can I petition the court to drop or reduce my probation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 2 years into my 5 year probation for drug charges, all fines are paid and I haven’t gotten into any more trouble, can I petition the court to drop or reduce my probation time?

Asked on January 24, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely. You should have very good reasons to do so---that it interferes with your job, that it's affecting your ability to travel for your job, etc.  You need to have a very good reason.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption