What to do if I’m 29 weeks pregnant and I was just “let go”from my job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 29 weeks pregnant and I was just “let go”from my job?

The reason that the manager stated that this was happening was ” being sick and all im letting you go due to over staffing”. Even though she had 2 new employees that she just hired that were training that day for the same position as mine. She has hired multiple people after i was hired for my same position and now out of the blue she fires me when it is so close to going on maternity leave. And the only reason she can give me is over staffing. But no one else was “let go”. DoI have a case against this company?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may well have a  case. While an employer may terminate a pregnant woman for non-pregnancy and non-sex/gender-based reasons, such as a downsizing, restructuring, violating company policy, persistent (and preferably documented) poor performance, etc., it may not fire her due to pregnancy. If the stated reason for termiantion seems implausible, given the circumstances--for example, it does not make sense to let someone go for overstaffing while continuing to hire--then this may be illegal discrimination. You should contact your state equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint, and/or speak with an employment law attorney about a possible law suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption