Can I buy a car and drive it home with an insured driver and then get car insurance for it?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I buy a car and drive it home with an insured driver and then get car insurance for it?

Most advice I found online was only relevant to teens covered by their parents insurance but I am a 23 year old adult so it doesn’t apply. Do I have to buy insurance before actually buying a car? I don’t have car insurance because I don’t have a car, howver if buy a car it seems it’s illegal to drive without insurance. It seems somewhat paradoxical to me.

Asked on October 29, 2019 under Insurance Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You get the insurance when you buy the car: a car dealer can and regularly does help you do that. It may require a little juggling--e.g. you may have to go in, contract to buy the car, apply for the insurance, but not take the car until you have insurance--but is what has to be done. A car's owner must have insurance: you cannot purchase a car without having car insurance without being in violation of the law. You can also contact an insurance agent or broker for assistance with this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption