If I’m 21 and living at home with my parents, is it illegal for them to take me off their health insurance before I am 26?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 21 and living at home with my parents, is it illegal for them to take me off their health insurance before I am 26?

Asked on September 22, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is perfectly legal. While the law *allows* parents to maintain their adult children on their health insurance until age 26 in many circumstances, it does not require it. Once you are an adult, your parents are not obligated to pay or provide for you anymore.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption