If I’m 21 and I got a drunk and disorderly for walking home and falling asleep on a lawn, should I plead guilty and just pay a fine or try to fight it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 21 and I got a drunk and disorderly for walking home and falling asleep on a lawn, should I plead guilty and just pay a fine or try to fight it?

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the charge that you are writing about pending against you is a misdemanor where the sentence if convicted or if you plea out could be up to $1,000 and/or six (6) months in jail, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to resolve the matter before making any guilty plea.

Potentially you could be offered a deal of a conditional guilty plea, be placed on court probation, pay a fine and if you complete the terms of your probation the charge and guilty plea would be dismissed where you would have no criminal record for the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption