I’m 18 ad my girlfriend is 16 and pregnant in PA.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m 18 ad my girlfriend is 16 and pregnant in PA.

I’m 18, turning 19, July 2nd 2016. My girlfriend is 16, turning 17 on June 5
2016. Her parents don’t like me to much, and although they don’t know she’s
pregnant, her Mother said if she were to get pregnant she’d be forced to get an
abortion. –Side note– Her parents on the 14th of February confronted us and
said they know we have sex, to use protection and that they don’t want to know
about it.– My two questions are, 1 from a legal stand point, how much trouble
can I get in for this? And 2 Can her parents actually force her to get an
abortion? we are both against it.

Asked on February 26, 2016 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) If she was 16 when you had sex, you are in luck; in your state, 16 is the age of consent, so you did nothing legally wrong. (if you were 18 and she was 15 however, then you committed a crime).
2) No, her parents may not force her to have an abortion. Of course, unless you can support yourself, her, and a child, since they could look to cut off support to her, you and she may be in a precarious position if you two insist on having the child. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption