If I’m 17 years old and have graduated high school, can I move out of my mom’s and into my dad’s without having to go to court and change the custody agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 years old and have graduated high school, can I move out of my mom’s and into my dad’s without having to go to court and change the custody agreement?

When my parents first divorced the judge gave them a joint custody agreement even though I did not wish to live with my mom.

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you can get your mom to agree to the move, there's no need to go to court. Otherwise you will need a judge to modify the custody order; you just can't move out. The fact is that a child's wishes as to which parent they want to live with are considered by the court in making its decision; and the older the child the greater weight is given to their preference.The fact that you are out of school will also help your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption